&noscript=1"/>

We’re here to help people discover the joy of wine. Just as we lead people to exciting and quality wines through the winemaker awards in Young Gun of Wine, we want to lead people to places where they can have a fun wine experience — because products and places are equally loveable.

Enter Wineslinger…

In 2018 we launched Wineslinger to lead people to places around Australia where they can enjoy a glass of wine, whilst at the same time encouraging the creativity and excellence in this environment.

We’re presenting an annual Top 50 venues list as determined by a cross section of Australia’s leading wine and hospitality tastemakers – 100 winemakers, sommeliers and journalists – who vote on their favourite wine haunts.

It is then up to the public to decide which of the Top 50 venues wins the ‘People’s Choice’. The other trophies include top spot ‘Wineslinger’, ‘Best New Haunt’, and the ‘Maverick’ which recognises a venue pushing the boundaries of possibility. All trophy winners will be announced on October 19.

In the inaugural year, City Wine Shop took the overall title as voted on the panel of 100+ industry leaders, and Harvest Newrybar was the most popular venue as voted by the public, taking out the People’s Choice award.

Last year, Sydney’s 10 William Street took out the overall prize, while Margaret River’s Settlers Tavern won the People’s Choice award. There were two new awards added in 2019, with Perth’s Wines of While winning the Best New Haunt, as best venue under two years old, while Byron Bay’s Supernatural Cellars was our first Maverick recipient, as the most adventurous venue, pushing boundaries to breaking point.

See the 2020 Top 50 news here, and vote on the People’s Choice here.

Criteria

We want to lead people to venues where they can have a great wine experience.

The objective of this award is to showcase and celebrate the venues around Australia where our type of wine folk like to enjoy a glass of wine, or two, or more… Places with approachability, energy and adventure.

This award is not about one component such as food and wine matching, or the wine list, or the service… it is about the whole experience. What draws us all to those places where we like to enjoy wine is really the sum of the parts.

It’s often that undefinable thing a place has that makes it special. It is up to panellists to each establish their own lens of what venue has the best experience for wine drinkers.

This award is also an opportunity to recognise the originality, commitment, and quality of a venue’s offering.

There are blurred lines between wine bars, restaurants and pubs. Food and wine go hand in hand, so it’s hard to think of an on-premise venue where food doesn’t play a very good supporting role in the experience.

Boundaries of scope for this award include:

  • Degustation-only venues are out of scope. Whilst they might present a fantastic wine experience; we’re looking for places that are a more accessible treat to one’s self than a dining event.
  • The test of an applicable restaurant would be whether you could feasibly pop in for just a glass of wine.
  • Winery cellar door venues out of consideration of these awards.
Calendar
  • Top 50 venues announced August 17, 2020
  • People’s Choice voting runs August 17 – October 19, 2020
  • Trophy winners announced October 19, 2020
2020 Panellists

Aaron Carr (Yarri)
Adam Sanderson (10 Minutes by Tractor)
AJ Hoadley (La Violetta)
Alex Byrne (Noisy Ritual)
Alex Head (Head Wines)
Amy Hamilton (Liberte)
Andrew Jamieson (AJWM)
Andrew Scott (La Petit Mort)
Andy Ainsworth (10 William St)
Angus Vinden (Vinden Estate)
Anna Webster (Freelance)
Ben Moechter (Sommelier)
Besha Rodell (The New York Times)
Callan Boys (Fairfax)
Cam O’Keefe (Centra)
Cameron McKenzie (Four Pillars)
Campbell Burton (Campbell Burton Wines)
Charlie Simpson (Virtuous Vine)
Christian McCabe (Embla)
Colin McBryde (Adelina)
Con-Greg Grigoriou (Delinquente)
Dani Valent (Dani Valent)
Daniel Payne (Dirt Candy)
Daniela Frangos (Broadsheet)
Dash Rumble (Pilot)
David Le Mire (Shaw + Smith)
David Matthews (Gourmet Traveller)
David Moyle (Chef)
Dylan Arvidson (LS Merchants)
Eleanor Cappa (Maeve Wine Bar)
Emma Farrelly (Petition et al)
Erin Larkin (Freelance)
Evan Milne (Stock on Hand)
Fiona Donnelly (Australian Gourmet Traveller)
Foni Pollitt (Mayfair Lane)
Gabrielle Webster (Icebergs)

Gilles Lapalus (Maidenii)
Greta Wohlstadt (Mitolo Wines)
Harriet Davidson (Freelance)
James Erskine (Jauma)
James Thomas (Heroes)
Jane Thomson (Fabulous Ladies)
Jayden Ong (Jayden Ong / McConnell Group)
Jeremy Shiell (Winespeake)
Jess Ho (Time Out)
Jessica Martin (A.R.C Wines, et al)
Jill Dupleix (Delicious)
Jo Barrett (Oakridge)
Jonathan Hughes (Mewstone)
Jono Koerner (Koerner)
Jordan Kretchmer (Time Out)
Josephine Perry (Dormilona)
Justine Henschke (Henschke Wines)
Karena Armstrong (Salopian Inn)
Katie Spain (The Advertiser)
Kayleen Reynolds (City Wine Shop)
Kim Chalmers (Chalmers Wine)
Larissa Wolf-Tasker (Lake House)
Liz Carey (Wine and Food Solutions)
Louella Matthews (Bibo)
Louis Schofield (Hellbound)
Mac Forbes (Mac Forbes)
Maggie Scardifield (Freelance)
Marcus Ellis (Hardie Grant)
Matthew Hirsch (Freelance)
Max Allen (Financial Review)
Max Veenhuyzen (Broadsheet)
Michela Lubbers (Merivale)
Millie Gosney (Adley Clark Fine Wine)
Moira Waterfall (Harvest)
Natasha Johns (Primavera Selections)
Ned Goodwin MW (Freelance)

Nick Ryan (The Australian)
Nick Stewart (Ester)
Olivia Evans (Fleet)
Pablo Theodoros (Various)
Pat Nourse (Melbourne Food & Wine)
Penny Grant (Shaw + Smith)
Pete Dredge (Dr Edge)
Peter Marchant (Freelance)
Peter Windrim (Krinklewood)
Pip Anderson (MONA)
Randall Pollard (Heart & Soil)
Roberta Muir (Freelance)
Rocco Esposito (Project Forty Nine)
Russ Berry (Consultant)
Ryan Larkin (Larkin Imports)
Sam Connew (Stargazer)
Sam Leyshon (Mallaluka)
Sam McCue (Gourmet Traveller)
Samantha Teague (Concrete Playground)
Sarah Andrew (WSET)
Sarah Norris (Broadsheet)
Shanteh Wong (Quay)
Sharon Romeo (Fino)
Shun Eto (Vino Ed)
Simone Madden-Grey (Happy Wine Woman)
Sophie Otton (Le Pan)
Sue Dyson (Freelance/Living Wines)
Tony Harper (Craft Wine Store)
Tony Richardson (Blackhearts)
Travis Howe (Carlton Wine Room)
Trevor Perkins (Hogget Kitchen)
Vanya Cullen (Cullen)
Will Gilbert (Gilbert Family Wine)
Yoko Luscher-Mostert (Brave New Wine)

Past results
  • Year
    All
  • Region
    Show All
  • Embla Embla

  • Victoria Melbourne City

  •  
  • 2018 Top 50
    2019 Top 50
    2020 Top 50

  • Ester Ester

  • New South Wales Chippendale

  •  
  • 2018 Top 50
    2019 Top 50
    2020 Top 50

  • Maeve Maeve

  • Queensland South Brisbane

  •  
  • 2019 Top 50
    2020 Top 50

  • Ode Ode

  • New South Wales Bondi

  •  
  • 2020 Top 50

  • Poly Poly

  • New South Wales Surry Hills

  •  
  • 2019 Top 50
    2020 Top 50

  • XO XO

  • ACT Narrabundah

  •  
  • 2018 Top 50

  Newsletter Subscribe
SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newletters and be informed about latest news, events and updates.

×