Registrations open until September 16

Registrations for the twelfth annual Young Gun of Wine are now open until August 11. For the criteria, see here; and for full conditions of entry, see here.


Past finalists and results

The following is the history of finalists and results.

2007
Cliff Royle, Voyager
Corrinna Rayment, Oliver’s Taranga
Dan Buckle, Mt. Langi
Dan Standish & Jaysen Collins, Massena
Daryl Catlin, Shaw & Smith
Dominic & Krystina Morris, Pondalowie
Emily Laughton, Jasper Hill/Occams Razor
Fran Austin, Bay of Fires
Greg Follett, Lake Breeze
Jim Chatto, Chatto/Pepper Tree
Joe Holyman, Holyman/Stony Rise
Kerri Thompson, KT & the Falcon
Kym Teusner, Teusner
Larry Cherubino, Larry Cherubino Wines
Matt Gant, First Drop & St Hallett *YOUNG GUN OF WINE*
Matt Harrop, Shadowfax
Nick Farr, Farr Rising
Oliver Crawford, Penfolds
Paul Smith, Knappstein
PJ Charteris, Brokenwood
Troy Kalleske, Kalleske *PEOPLE’S CHOICE*
William Downie, William Downie

2008
Adam Foster, Syrahmi *PEOPLE’S CHOICE*
Ben & Gill Radford, Radford Dale
Emma Wood, Seppelt
Gary Mills, Jamsheed
Kerri Thompson, KT & the Falcon
Luke Lambert, Luke Lambert / Madden’s Rise
Mac Forbes, Mac Forbes
Michael Aylward, Ocean Eight
Pete Schell, Spinifex *YOUNG GUN OF WINE*
Troy Kalleske, Kalleske
William Downie, William Downie / R Winery

2009
Adam Foster, Syrahmi *PEOPLE’S CHOICE*
Anna Pooley, Heemskerk
Colin McBryde, Adelina/Some Young Punks *YOUNG GUN OF WINE*
Dan Crane, All Saints
Emma Wood, Seppelt
Franco d’Anna, Hoddles Creek
Gary Mills, Jamsheed
Jeremy Dineen, Josef Chromy
Mac Forbes, Mac Forbes
Michael Aylward, Ocean Eight
Rollo Crittenden, Crittenden/Hermanos
Shane Holloway, Delamere

2010
Alex McKay, Collector
Andrew Marks, Wanderer
Dan Buckle, Mt. Langi
Elena Golakova, Cien Y Pico/Dandelion Vineyards
Erin & Janet Klein, Ngeringa
Franco d’Anna, Hoddles Creek *PEOPLE’S CHOICE*
Glenn Goodall, Xanadu
Mac Forbes, Mac Forbes
Michael Aylward, Ocean Eight
Rollo Crittenden, Crittenden/Hermanos *YOUNG GUN OF WINE*
Sarah Fagan, De Bortoli

2011
Adam Wadewitz, Bests
Alex Head, Head Wines
Andrew Marks, The Wanderer
David Bowley, Vinteloper
Dylan McMahon, Seville
Elena Golakova, Cien Y Pico / Dandelion Vineyards
Mike Aylward, Ocean Eight *YOUNG GUN OF WINE*
Nick Glaetzer, Glaetzer Dixon
Nick Spencer, Eden Road
Rory Lane, Story Wines *PEOPLE’S CHOICE*
Sam Wigan, Running With Bulls (Yalumba)

2012
Abel Gibson, Ruggabellus *PEOPLE’S CHOICE & YOUNG GUN OF WINE*
Adrian Rodda, A. Rodda Wines
Alex Head, Head Wines
Andrew Marks, The Wanderer
David Bowley, Vinteloper
Dylan McMahon, Seville
Franco D’anna, Hoddles Creek
Nick Glaetzer, Glaetzer Dixon
Shane Holloway, Delamere
Syd Bradford, Thick as Thieves
Taras Ochota, Ochota Barrels
Tom Munro, Whisson Lake

2013
Alex Head, Head Wines *PEOPLE’S CHOICE*
Cynthea Semmens, Marion’s Vineyard
Dave Mackintosh, Ar Fion / Salo
James Erskine, Jauma *WINEMAKER’S CHOICE*
Josephine Perry, Dormilona *BEST NEW ACT*
Nick Glaetzer, Glaetzer Dixon
Sally & Tom Belford, Bobar
Sarah Morris and Iwo Jakimowicz, Si Vintners
Syd Bradford, Thick as Thieves
Taras Ochota, Ochota Barrels *YOUNG GUN OF WINE*
Tom Munro, Whisson Lake
Vanessa Altmann, Switch Organic

2014
Adrian Santolin, Santolin *BEST NEW ACT*
Anna Pooley, Pooley Wines
Ben Chipman, Tom Foolery *PEOPLE’S CHOICE*
Bernice Ong & Julian Forwood, Ministry of Clouds
Brendon Keys, BK Wines *WINEMAKER’S CHOICE*
Dylan McMahon, Seville Estate
Fraser McKinley, Sami Odi *YOUNG GUN OF WINE*
Gareth Belton, Gentle Folk
Josephine Perry, Dormilona
Michael Downer, Murdoch Hill
Rory Lane, The Story Wines
Tom Shobbrook, Shobbrook Wines

2015
Adrian Rodda, A. Rodda Wines *YOUNG GUN OF WINE*
Adrian Santolin, Santolin
Ben Chipman, Tom Foolery
Brendon Keys, BK Wines
Brett Grocke, Eperosa
Jarad Curwood, Chapter Wine
Laura & Brendan Carter, Unico Zelo *PEOPLE’S CHOICE*
Luke Growden, Year Wines *BEST NEW ACT*
Marco Cirillo, Cirillo
Michael Downer, Murdoch Hill *WINEMAKER’S CHOICE*
Simon Killeen, Simao & Co
Steve Crawford, Frederick Stevenson *WINEMAKER’S CHOICE*

2016
Brendon Keys, BK Wines
Chris Tyrrell, Tyrrell’s
Gilli & Paul Lipscombe, Sailor Seeks Horse / Home Hill
Jasper Button, Commune of Buttons *WINE AUSTRALIA BEST NEW ACT*
Joanna Marsh, Billy Button Wines
Josephine Perry, Dormilona *RIEDEL YOUNG GUN OF WINE*
Marty Singh, Precipice
Michael Downer, Murdoch Hill *OCEAN EIGHT WINEMAKER’S CHOICE*
Richard Evans, Two Tonne Tasmania *PEOPLE’S CHOICE*
Simon Killeen, Simao & Co
Tessa Brown & Jeremy Schmolzer, Vignerons Schmolzer and Brown
Yoko & Andries Mostert, Brave New Wine

2017
Anna Hooper, Cape Jaffa
Charlotte Hardy, Charlotte Dalton Wines
Chris Carpenter, Lark Hill Biodynamic Wines
John Hughes, Rieslingfreak *OCEAN EIGHT WINEMAKER’S CHOICE*
Michael Downer, Murdoch Hill *RIEDEL YOUNG GUN OF WINE*
Peter Dredge, Meadowbank *PEOPLE’S CHOICE*
Remi Guise, tripe.iscariot
Ricky Evans, Two Tonne Tasmania
Rob Mack, Aphelion Wine Co. *WINE AUSTRALIA BEST NEW ACT*
Stuart Proud, Proud Primary Produce
Vanessa Altmann, Switch Organic Wine
Yoko & Andries Mostert, Brave New Wine