Privacy Policy

The website you are using are provided by v-know Pty Ltd trading as Young Guns of Wine (ACN 135 523 152) (‘YGOW’).  YGOW’s commitment to best practice in all areas of its activities extends to respecting and safeguarding the privacy of our clients and partners.

All personal information collected and otherwise dealt with by v-know Pty Ltd, organisers of Young Gun of Wine, is governed by the National Privacy Principles (‘NPPs’) contained in schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’). Whenever collecting and dealing with your personal information we will be bound by the NPPs.

Collection and Purpose

In the course of regular business activity, YGOW may be required to collect and otherwise deal with information that is private. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address or other information that is necessary for the delivery of service to you.

If you do not want any data collected, you can stop using our website, or services at any time (subject to any applicable terms and conditions).

When collecting information from you – whether it be via our website, email or in hardcopy form – we will take reasonable steps to inform you of why we are collecting the information, the purposes for which we intend to use that information and to whom it may be disclosed.

Any personal information you submit to YGOW may be used for the following purposes:

if you choose to allow us to do so, send you promotional or other information about the annual Melbourne Food and Wine Festival (‘Festival’) through email, postal mail or some other means;
•    to conduct research about our products or services;
•    to allow us to personalise our services;
•    to process any inquiries you have about the YGOW or the Festival; or
•    in organising events as part of the Festival.

To ensure we are meeting the needs and requirements of our website users, and to continue to develop our online services, we collect aggregated information through the use of cookies. We use cookies to collect data about your visit and to allow you to navigate from page to page without having to reload each time. You can refuse cookies by using the appropriate setting on your browser, however, if you do so you may not be able to access portions of our website. The information we store in cookies shall not be linked to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our website, however we may also use this data to tailor advertisements to you.  The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, and service providers is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies.  Our partners, affiliates, and service providers use session ID cookies to collect data about your visit and to tailor and deliver advertising messages to you.

Disclosure

We may disclose information we hold to our directors, officers, employees and other associated companies within our corporate group for business purposes or marketing or remarketing purposes through our website or other social media channels.

We may also disclose information to service providers or contractors who help us provide services (for example, for marketing or remarketing purposes through our websites or other social media channels). Where applicable information is shared with these third parties, they are obliged to observe the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using any or all of this information other than for the purpose for which it was provided. We will also disclose information to a law enforcement agency if we are requested to do so by that agency in relation to suspected unlawful activity.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out below.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

External Websites

Please note the YGOW website contains links to other external websites. YGOW is not affiliated with these sites and accordingly has no control over – and is not responsible for – their content, privacy practice or other policies.

General

By using our website, you are consenting to the collection of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that we reserve our right to amend, remove or vary this policy without notice. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to this policy.

At all times, we will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected and treated confidentially, and in accordance with the Privacy Act. In applicable instances, disclosure of personal information will be undertaken in strict accordance with the Privacy Act. This includes circumstances where the user has been informed and granted permission or disclosure is required under Australian law.

Contact

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, if you have any questions or concerns about how YGOW safeguards your privacy, or if you wish to access or amend personal information we hold about you, please make a request in writing.

All correspondence should be directed to:

The Privacy Officer
Young Guns of Wine
PO Box 308
Albert Park  VIC  3206

OR

info@younggunsofwine.com